Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

This privacy statement explains the kinds of information Evergreen Care and the nursing homes in our group may obtain from or about you as a visitor to our website or as a user of our services; how we may use that information (together with information provided offline or via other means); and who we may share that information with.

General Statement

Evergreen Care understand the privacy and security of your information is important to you. Any personal data you volunteer will be treated with the highest standards of security and confidentiality, strictly in accordance with the Data Protection Acts and applicable data protection and privacy laws. It will only be shared, if necessary, in accordance with law and where you have given consent.

Data Protection Acts

The Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003 are designed to protect people’s privacy. They give effect to the Council of Europe Data Protection Convention. The Acts confer rights on individuals in relation to the privacy of their personal data as well as responsibilities on those persons holding and processing such data.

What is “personal data”?

Personal data means data relating to a person who is or can be identified either from the data itself or in conjunction with other information that is in, or is likely to come into, the possession of Evergreen Care. It covers any information that relates to an identifiable, living individual. This data can be held on computers or in manual files.

Collection and use of personal information

We may collect and process the following data through our website (and combine this with data provided offline through your interactions with us). Our website collects personal data from our Contact Form facility when you are making an enquiry or applying for a job vacancy. Any information you provide in this way is used only for the purpose for which you provide it.

Personal data we collect may include the following:

General Enquiries

  • information that you give us when you make an enquiry such as your name, address, contact details such as email address and phone number
  • information that you give us when you submit a question/comment in relation to our services or website
  • we may keep a record of correspondence from people who contact us via phone, email, post, surveys, website or otherwise.

Residents

  • information that you give us when you become a resident such as your name, address, contact details such as email address and phone number, date of birth, gender, marital status
  • your contract of care
  • financial details such as invoices, records under the fair deal scheme or pension agent;
  • the name and contact details of your next of kin or relatives
  • medical history, treatments, surgeries, prescriptions and medication administration records
  • personal data from others such as your GP, other medical professionals including HSE, hospitals and health professionals when you transfer or are referred to our service
  • assessments of your needs such as nutritional, physiotherapy, dietitian, speech and language, mobility, dependency, behavioural, falls, pressure ulcer, occupational therapy, opticians, chiropody, dental
  • records of your referrals, appointments and ongoing records from the multidisciplinary team
  • daily progression notes and care plans
  • your story, spiritual beliefs, hobbies and interests
  • records of your wishes for care, which may include end of life care
  • feedback from residents meetings and satisfaction surveys
  • information about complaints and incidents
  • images stored on the CCTV systems in use at our Nursing Homes for safety and security purposes.

Next of kin/advocates

  • name, address, phone and/or mobile number, email address, relationship to Resident
  • records of correspondence, meetings and consultations about your loved one’s care
  • name and record of visit including CCTV footage in use at our Nursing Homes for safety and security purposes.

Job applicants and employees

  • information you give us when you apply for a job with us such as; CV, cover letter, contact details;
  • your name, address, phone and/or mobile number, your date of birth, gender, pps number and email address;
  • employment history, qualifications and training records and registration with professional body;
  • proof of your identity, references from previous employers and Garda vetting disclosure;
  • bank account, tax and social welfare information;
  • fitness to work, medical certificates and occupational health reports;
  • information of Leave such as annual leave, maternity leave, paternity leave, carers leave, parental leave, sick leave, jury service leave, adoptive leave, health and safety leave, compassionate leave or force majeure leave;
  • time, attendance records and duty roster;
  • records of grievance, disciplinary or bullying and harassment procedures or employee counselling and investigation procedures;
  • records of correspondence or meetings;
  • performance reviews and improvement plans;
  • contract of employment and terms of employment;
  • risk assessments and health and safety audits;
  • legal status to work in the Republic of Ireland, employment permits or supporting documentation for employment applications such as GNIB card details, passport details, birth certificate, marriage certificate, passport photo.

Retention of data

We keep your personal data only for as long as necessary for the purposes for which it was collected and to provide you with services, to conduct our legitimate business interests or where otherwise required by law and by HIQA regulations.

Disclosure of data

We may share your personal data with our selected business associates, suppliers and contractors to provide you with our services. For example;
  • HSE to secure payment where it is covered by the NTPF;
  • health insurers to secure payment where it is covered by your private health insurance policy;
  • health professionals, independent consultants and hospitals that require your personal data as part of the provision of medical treatment;
  • IT service providers that either host or have access to our data as part of their product offering
  • regulatory bodies such as HIQA, where we are obliged to make data available as required;
  • if we are under a duty to disclose or share your information in order to comply with any legal obligation or in order to enforce or apply our terms of use and other agreements; or to protect our rights, property or safety of our patients or others.

Right of Access

Under Data Protection Law you have the right in certain circumstances to access, erase or correct information held by Evergreen Care about you. You also have the right to request a copy of personal information we hold about you. Your request should be as specific as possible, to enable us to identify where the particular data is held and should also include evidence of your own identity such as a photocopy of your passport or photocopy of your driving license. We will endeavour to comply with such requests within one month, but where any such request is unusually onerous, we may extend that time by a further two months. You can make a subject access request (SAR) by writing to:
Contact Name Evergreen Care
Dunboyne Nursing Home
Waynestown
Summerhill Road
Dunboyne
Co. Meath
A86 XF89
Email: X@evergreencare.ie

For more information about your rights under the Data Protection Acts, contact the Data Protection Commissioner’s Office:
Email: info@dataprotection.ie
Phone: 1890 252231.
Visit: dataprotection.ie
The Data Protection Commissioner’s Office
Canal House,
Station Road,
Portarlington,
Co. Laois.

Cookies

As is common practice with almost all websites, this site uses cookies to improve our website and your online experience. Cookies are text files containing small amounts of information which are downloaded to your device when you visit a website. Some cookies can be read by the website on your subsequent visits. The information stored in a cookie may relate to your browsing habits on the webpage, or a unique identification number so that the website can ‘remember’ you on your return visit. Other cookies are deleted when you close your browser and only relate to the working of the website.

Generally speaking, cookies do not contain personal information from which you can be identified, unless you have furnished such information to the website. Cookies may be set in a number of places on this website. Cookies are created to capture information for use with website analytics and help provide Evergreen Care with accurate statistics to provide a better service.

Most browsers allow you to turn off Cookies or to customise your settings for cookies. Please note that if you turn off cookies or change your settings, some of features and functionality on our website may be affected.

Links

This website may contain useful links to other websites. Evergreen Care is not responsible for these website or their privacy statements.

Notification of Change

Evergreen Care reserves the right to amend this statement at any future date and will post any substantive changes here.

Contact Details

If you have any questions regarding our Privacy Policy or queries relating to personal data protection, privacy and security matters, please contact us by post or email.

Contact Name
Evergreen Care
Dunboyne Nursing Home
Waynestown
Summerhill Road
Dunboyne
Co. Meath
A86 XF89

Email: X@evergreencare.ie